Home / Dock Permits

Lake of the Ozarks dock permits, explained

Ameren Missouri manages the Lake of the Ozarks shoreline, and most dock projects beyond routine repairs need its permit. Here's what dock owners need to know before work starts.

Call (573) 284-8281
New two-slip covered boat dock in a wooded cove

Lake of the Ozarks is a hydroelectric reservoir created by Bagnell Dam, and Ameren Missouri manages the shoreline under its federal license. That’s why the rules for docks come from Ameren, with local fire districts handling electrical safety, and not from the county or city.

This page summarizes Ameren’s published rules as of October 2026. Requirements and fees change, so confirm details with Ameren’s Lake of the Ozarks shoreline office or your contractor before you start work.

When a permit is needed

According to Ameren, a permit application must be submitted before installation or construction of any activity on its project lands. For dock owners, that covers:

  • New docks. Every dock on the lake needs a permit before it’s placed.
  • Modifications. Adding slips, a roof, a sundeck or a lift well, or otherwise changing the size or layout of a dock.
  • Relocation. Moving a dock to a different property needs a new permit before it’s installed there. The original permit number stays with the original property.
  • Shoreline work. Seawalls, rip rap and other shoreline projects are activities on Ameren lands and usually need their own permit.

Who can do the work

Ameren’s dock safety rules state that all docks and breakwaters, including additions, modifications and refoaming, must be completed by an Ameren Certified Dock Builder or the property owner. If you’re hiring someone to re-float, expand or rebuild your dock, ask whether they’re a certified dock builder before you sign anything.

What it costs and how long it lasts

Ameren’s permitting page lists these fees (as of October 2026):

ItemFee
New dock or modification$550
Permit transfer$100
Permit extension$50
Failure to obtain a permit (enforcement)$2,000

Dock and breakwater work must be completed within one year of the permit being issued, with one six-month extension available in some cases. Expired permits are void and require a new application.

What goes in the application

Applications are filed online through an Ameren permit account. Certified dock builders can apply on your behalf if you authorize them. A dock application typically includes:

  • To-scale drawings on letter-size paper showing the dock’s size and its distance from neighboring docks, property lines and the channel or cove.
  • A fire district permit or electrical approval for docks with power.

Work below elevation 658.5 feet or in wetlands may also need U.S. Army Corps of Engineers approval, though boat docks are excepted according to Ameren.

A note on CDB accounts: Ameren warns that if a certified builder applies from its own account, the builder becomes the permit holder and the permit has to be transferred to you later. Ask your contractor to apply on your behalf.

Electrical safety and inspections

Electricity and water are a deadly combination, and Lake of the Ozarks takes dock electrical safety seriously. Ameren notes that local fire districts and the Village of Four Seasons require electrical permits and inspections for private docks with power. In some districts a dock’s wiring must be inspected, within the previous 12 months, before a permit can transfer to a new owner. That matters when you’re selling a lake home.

Ameren also recommends testing GFCI protection monthly, having the dock and its power supply inspected regularly by a qualified electrician, and never swimming near a dock that may have an electrical problem. Read more in our dock electrical safety guide.

Buying or selling a lake home

The dock permit stays with the property, so a sale usually means a permit transfer. In some fire districts that requires a recent electrical inspection first. Sellers who sort out repairs and inspections before listing avoid closing-day surprises.

Need dock work?

Local dock contractors handle the permit paperwork as part of the job. Whether it’s flotation replacement, a new dock, moving a dock or shoreline repair, request a free estimate and mention any permit questions in the details.

Source: Ameren Missouri, Lake of the Ozarks permitting and dock safety pages, accessed October 2026.

Common questions

Do I need an Ameren permit to repair my dock?

Ameren requires a permit before new docks are placed and before modifications to existing docks. Its shoreline rules also say additions, modifications and refoaming must be done by an Ameren Certified Dock Builder or the property owner. Like-for-like repairs that don't change the dock are generally simpler, but confirm with your contractor or Ameren before starting.

How much does an Ameren dock permit cost?

As of October 2026, Ameren's permitting page lists $550 for a new dock or modification, $100 for a permit transfer and $50 for an extension, with a $2,000 enforcement fee for failing to get a permit. Fees can change, so check Ameren's current schedule.

What is an Ameren Certified Dock Builder?

A contractor enrolled in Ameren's Certified Dock Builder program. Certified builders can apply for permits for clients and are allowed to build and modify docks on the lake under Ameren's rules.

Does my dock need an electrical inspection?

Ameren requires a fire district permit or electrical approval as part of the permit packet for docks with power, and the Village of Four Seasons and local fire districts require their own electrical permits and inspections. In some fire districts, the dock's electrical system must also be inspected before a permit can be transferred to a new owner.

Dock sagging, lift acting up or shoreline washing out? Get a free estimate from a local dock pro.

Call (573) 284-8281 for a free estimate